Skip To Content
Practice Schedules
Athletics Practice Schedule
 
 *Schedule subject to change due to inclement weather.
Athletes should contact coaches in cases of inclement weather or changes to the regular school schedule*

3/11 Wednesday

·     6:30pm Boys Basketball States 2nd Round AWAY @ TBA (Bus Leaves @ TBA)

·     2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Gym Side Court)

·     2:30-3:30pm Baseball Conditioning (S Wing)

·    2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Indoor Track Practice  

·     3:00-5:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·     3:30-5:30pm Boys/Girls Fencing (Café)

·     4:30-8:30pm Cheer Practice (Gym Side Court)

 

3/12 Thursday

·     2:15-3:00pm Softball Conditioning (Gym Main Court)

·     3:00-5:00pm Girls Basketball (Gym Main Court)

·    2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Indoor Track Practice  

·     2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Wrestling Practice (Pool)

·    2:30-3:45pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Cardio Room)

·     3:30-5:30pm Boys/Girls Fencing (Café)

·     5:00-7:00pm Boys Basketball (Gym Main Court)

·     4:30-6:30pm Cheer Practice (Gym Side Court)

·    4:15-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Conditioning (Cardio Room)

 

3/13 Friday - NO SCHOOL (Teacher Meetings)

·     7:00pm V GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE SEMI FINALS AWAY TBA (Bus Leaves @ TBA)

·     7:00pm Boys BASKETBALL States Quarter Finals AWAY @ TBA (Bus Leaves @ TBA)

·     2:30-3:30pm Baseball Conditioning (S Wing)

·     2:30-3:00pm Softball Conditioning (Gym Main Court)

·    2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Cardio Room) 

·     2:45-5:00pm Cheer Practice (Gym Side Court)

 

3/14 Saturday 

·     3:00am Cheerleading Competition AWAY @ TBA (Bus Leaves @ 1pm)

·     9:00-10:30pm Football Conditioning (S Wing Weight Room)

·     11:00am-1:00pm Cheer Practice (Gym Side Court)

·     12pm-2pm Boys Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·     2pm-4pm Girls Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

 

3/15 Sunday

·        8:00am-10:00am Football Captain Practice (Gym Main Court)

·        10:00am-12pm Softball Captain Practice (Gym Main Court) 

·        12:00-2:00pm Boys Basketball Practice

·        2:00-4:00pm Girls Basketball Practice

·        4:00-5:30 Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (Gym Main Court)

 

 3/16 Monday

·      2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Indoor Track Practice (S-Wing Cardio Room)   

·        2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Wrestling Practice (Pool)

·        2:30-4:00pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Gym Side Court)

·        3:00-5:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·        3:30-5:30pm Boys/Girls Fencing (Café)

·        4:00-5:30 Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (Side Court)

·        5:00-7:30pm Boys Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·        5:30-8:30pm Cheer Practice (Gym Side Court)

 

3/17 Tuesday

·      7:00pm Boys BASKETBALL States Semi Finals AWAY @ TBA (Bus Leaves @ TBA)

·      2:15-3:00pm Softball Conditioning (Gym Main Court)

·      2:30-4:00pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Gym Side Court)

·    2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Indoor Track Practice  

·      2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Wrestling Practice (Pool)

·      3:00-5:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·      3:30-5:30pm Boys/Girls Fencing (Café)

·      5:00-6:30 Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (Main Court)

·      4:30-8:30pm Cheer Practice (Gym Side Court)

 

3/18 Wednesday

·      2:30-4:00pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Gym Side Court)

·      2:30-3:30pm Baseball Conditioning (S Wing)

·     2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Indoor Track Practice  

·      3:00-5:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·      3:30-5:30pm Boys/Girls Fencing (Café)

·      4:00-5:30 Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (Gym Side Court)

·      5:00-7:30pm Boys Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·      5:30-8:30pm Cheer Practice (Gym Side Court)

 

3/19 Thursday

·      2:15-3:00pm Softball Conditioning (Gym Main Court)

·      2:30-4:00pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Gym Side Court)

·    2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Indoor Track Practice  

·      2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Wrestling Practice (Pool)

·      3:00-5:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·      3:30-5:30pm Boys/Girls Fencing (Café)

·      5:00-7:30pm Boys Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·      4:00-5:30 Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (Gym Side Court)

·      5:30-8:30pm Cheer Practice (Gym Side Court)

 

3/20 Friday

·      2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Gym Side Court)

·     2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Indoor Track Practice

·      2:30-5:30pm Football Conditioning (S Wing Weight Room)  

·      3:00-5:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·      4:00-5:30 Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (Gym Side Court)

·      5:00-7:30pm Boys Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·      5:30-8:30pm Cheer Practice (Gym Side Court)

 

3/21 Saturday

·      TBA Girls Basketball State Championship AWAY@ Mohegan Sun (Bus Leaves TBA)

·      TBA Boys Basketball State Championship AWAY@ Mohegan Sun (Bus Leaves TBA)

·      TBA Cheerleading Competition AWAY @ TBA (Bus Leaves @ TBA)

·       9:00am-11:00am Softball Tryouts (Gym Main Court)

·       9:00am-10:30pm Football Conditioning (S Wing Weight Room)

·       9:00am-11:00pm Girls Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts)

·     10:00am-12:00pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Field 1 /Cardio Room/S Wing)

·     10:00am-12:00pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 2)

·       11:00am-1:00pm Boys Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts)

 

3/22 Sunday

·        8:00am-10:00am Football Captain Practice (Gym Main Court)

·        10:00am-12pm Softball Tryouts (Gym Main Court) 

·        12:00-2:00pm Boys Basketball Practice (Gym Main Court)

·        2:00-6:00 Baseball Tryouts (Gym Main Court)

 

3/23 Monday

·    2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Field 1/Cardio Room/S Wing)

·     2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)

·     3:00-5:30pm Softball Practice (Softball/Gym Main Court)

·     3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     5:30-7:30pm Baseball Tryouts (Baseball Field/Gym Main Court)

·    4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 2/ Cardio Room)

 

3/24 Tuesday

·    2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Field 1/Cardio Room/S Wing)

·     2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)

·     3:00-5:30pm Softball Practice (Softball/Gym Main Court)

·     3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     5:30-7:30pm Baseball Tryouts (Baseball Field/Gym Main Court)

·    4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 2/ Cardio Room)

 

3/25 Wednesday

·    2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Field 1/Cardio Room/S Wing)

·     2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)

·     3:00-5:30pm Softball Practice (Softball/Gym Main Court)

·     3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     5:30-7:30pm Baseball Practice (Baseball Field/Gym Main Court)

·    4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 2/ Cardio Room)

 

3/26 Thursday

·    2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Field 1/Cardio Room/S Wing)

·     2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)

·     3:00-5:30pm Softball Practice (Softball/Gym Main Court)

·     3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     5:30-7:30pm Baseball Practice (Baseball Field/Gym Main Court)

·    4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 2/ Cardio Room)

 

3/27 Friday

·    2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Field 1/Cardio Room/S Wing)

·     2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)

·     3:00-5:30pm Softball Practice (Softball/Gym Main Court)

·     3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     4:30-7:00pm Baseball Practice (Baseball Field/Gym Main Court)

·    4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 2/ Cardio Room)

 

3/28 Saturday

·      11:00am V GIRLS SOFTBALL SCRIMMAGE HOME VS MONTVILLE

·      9:00am-11:00pm Girls Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts)

·    10:00am-12:00pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Field 1 /Cardio Room/S Wing)

·    10:00am-12:00pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 2)

·     11:00am-1:00pm Baseball Practice (Baseball Field/Gym Main Court)

·     11:00am-1:00pm Boys Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts)

 

3/29 Sunday

·        8:00am-10:00am Football Captain Practice (Gym Main Court)

 

3/30 Monday

·     2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Field 1/Cardio Room/S Wing)

·     2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)

·     3:00-5:30pm Softball Practice (Softball/Gym Main Court)

·     3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     5:30-7:30pm Baseball Practice (Baseball Field/Gym Main Court)

·     4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 2/ Cardio Room)

 

3/31 Tuesday

·     2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Field 1/Cardio Room/S Wing)

·     2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)

·     3:00-5:30pm Softball Practice (Softball/Gym Main Court)

·     3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts/Side Gym)

·     4:30-7:00pm Baseball Practice (Baseball Field/Gym Main Court)

·     4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 2/ Cardio Room)

Welcome to New London High School Athletics!
Welcome to New London High School Athletics!
Welcome to New London High School Athletics!

I would like to express my sincere thanks and appreciation to you for your generous donation of a drum set and ancillary equipment to the New London High School Band. This donatio7n has an estimated value of $800.


The drums are a wonderful addition to our band’s percussion section. Mr. Morgan, the Band Director, and the band members are already putting the equipment to good use.


Once again, on behalf of our students and staff, thank you for your generous support.

· 2:30-3:15 Girls Lacrosse Workouts (Cardio Room)

· 3:15-5:30 Boys/Girls Indoor Track practice (Cardio Room) 

Tuesday 11/13
·       2:30-4:00 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:00 Freshman Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30
 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
Wednesday 11/14
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:30
 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
Thursday 11/15
·       3:45 FROSHMORE FOOTBALL GAME HOME v NFA
·       6:00 V Football Game AWAY @ Middletown (Bus Leaves at 3:00PM)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
Friday 11/16
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-4:00 F Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
Saturday 11/17
·       8:00-12:00 Marching Band Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       8:30-3:00 Marching Band Practice (GYM)
·       10:00
-12:00 V Football Practice (Turf Field 1)

Sunday 11/18
·       NO PRACTICES
Monday 11/19
·       5:00 JV Football Game AWAY @ NFA (Bus Leaves at 3:00PM)
·       2:30-3:30
 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:00 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-4:00 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-5:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-5:30
 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)


Tuesday 11/20
·       2:30-4:00 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:00 Freshman Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30
 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
Wednesday 11/21 - 1/2 DAY (Dismissal at 11:45AM)
·       1:00 POWDER PUFF FOOTBALL GAME SENIORS v JUNIORS
·       2:00-7:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-3:30
 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:30
 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
Thursday 11/22
·       10:00 VARSITY FOOTBALL GAME HOME v NFA
Friday 11/23 - NO SCHOOL
·       NO PRACTICES
Saturday 11/24
·       NO PRACTICES
Sunday 11/25
·       NO PRACTICES
Monday 11/26
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       4:00-6:30
 Girls Basketball Tryouts (GYM Main Court)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)

Monday 11/19
·       5:00 JV Football Game AWAY @ NFA (Bus Leaves at 3:00PM)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:00 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-4:00 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-5:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-5:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)

Tuesday 11/20
·       2:30-4:00 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:00 Freshman Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)

Wednesday 11/21
·       1:00 POWDER PUFF FOOTBALL GAME SENIORS v JUNIORS
·       2:00-7:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:30 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM

Thursday 11/22
·       10:00 VARSITY FOOTBALL GAME HOME v NFA
Friday 11/23
·       NO PRACTICES 
Saturday 11/24
·       NO PRACTICES 
Sunday 11/25
·       NO PRACTICES 



Monday 11/19
·       5:00 JV Football Game AWAY @ NFA (Bus Leaves at 3:00PM)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:00 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-4:00 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-5:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-5:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)

Tuesday 11/20
·       2:30-4:00 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:00 Freshman Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)

Wednesday 11/21
·       1:00 POWDER PUFF FOOTBALL GAME SENIORS v JUNIORS
·       2:00-7:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:30 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM

Thursday 11/22
·       10:00 VARSITY FOOTBALL GAME HOME v NFA
Friday 11/23
·       NO PRACTICES 
Saturday 11/24
·       NO PRACTICES 
Sunday 11/25
·       NO PRACTICES 



Monday 11/19
·       5:00 JV Football Game AWAY @ NFA (Bus Leaves at 3:00PM)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:00 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-4:00 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-5:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-5:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)

Tuesday 11/20
·       2:30-4:00 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:00 Freshman Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)

Wednesday 11/21
·       1:00 POWDER PUFF FOOTBALL GAME SENIORS v JUNIORS
·       2:00-7:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:30 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM

Thursday 11/22
·       10:00 VARSITY FOOTBALL GAME HOME v NFA
Friday 11/23
·       NO PRACTICES 
Saturday 11/24
·       NO PRACTICES 
Sunday 11/25
·       NO PRACTICES 



Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.