Skip To Content
HS Campus COVID-19 Notification - 10-15-20
HS Campus COVID-19 Notification - 10-15-20
Posted on 10/15/2020
This is the image for the news article titled HS Campus COVID-19 Notification - 10-15-20

October 15, 2020



Dear Parents and Members of the New London High School Multi-Magnet School Community,

We have been notified that a student at the New London High School Multi-Magnet Campus has tested positive for Coronavirus (COVID-19). The individual who tested positive is now following isolation protocols. In consultation with Ledge Light Health District (LLHD), those who were in “close contact*” with the student have
been given directions to also quarantine through October 21, 2020. The outreach to those affected is complete. 

*Close contact (primary contact) is defined by the CDC as someone who has spent at least 15 minutes within 6 feet of a person with a confirmed case of COVID-19, or a direct exposure to possibly infected droplets of saliva or nasal mucus that is thought to spread mainly from person-to-person through respiratory droplets produced when an infected person coughs, sneezes or talks.”

Following discussion with LLHD, New London High School Multi-Magnet Campus can remain open. High school in-person and distance learning classes will continue as normal.

COVID-19 is thought to be spread via person-to-person contact through contaminated air droplets from coughing and sneezing by an infected person. As with controlling the spread of other viruses, we urge everyone to take the following preventive measures:

• Wash your hands regularly, especially after using the restroom and before preparing or consuming food. Using soap and hot water, wash for about 20 seconds. Be sure to also wash your fingertips.
• Avoid coughing or sneezing into your hands or in the air. Always try to cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue away. If you do not have a tissue, cough/sneeze into your arm.
• As much as you can, avoid touching your eyes, mouth, and nose. The symptoms of coronavirus include fever, chills, cough, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, and loss of smell or taste.

Additional symptoms include runny nose, sore throat, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, fatigue, congestion, muscle, or body aches. Individuals who need medical care should call their medical provider to report their illness prior to seeking care at a clinic, physician’s office, or hospital. Parents of students or staff who are exhibiting symptoms of COVID-19 need to contact their primary care provider.


Sincerely,


Superintendent Ritchie
cc. Steve Mansfield, LLHD
Dr. Jose Ortiz, Principal of NLHSMMC
Beth McCaffrey, NLPS COVID-19 Compliance Liaison

TO VIEW THIS COMMUNICATION IN ITS ORIGINAL FORMAT, PLEASE CLICK HERE.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.